Archive for the ‘K-Drama’ Category

Shorten Episodes

Posted: 11/12/2011 in K-Drama
Tags: ,

allkpop: ‘I’m a Flower Too!’ to end with 15 episodes http://t.co/vSvdHycT Original Tweet: http://twitter.com/allkpop/status/145103691584774144 Sent via TweetDeck (www.tweetdeck.com)

– What’s wrong with my guy Yoon Shi Yoon? He’s great! Pfffftttt~~~~!

Advertisements

I just really can’t get over this guy yet.

1. Love his smile.

2. Love his acting.

3. Love his voice. ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ Love. Love. Love. ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

 

4. Love his sweet-cute expression. (Refer above vid)

Yoon Shi Yoon

Posted: 29/11/2011 in K-Drama
Tags:

image

Currently into this guy soooooo much! Fall in love with his smile from Me Too! Flower. Didn’t notice he’s the Baking King’s guy -gonna watch this, definitely.

It took me 9 consecutive days to finish the drama. So it was like, 2.5 episodes per day? Haha one day I watch like crazy then one day I simply can’t get over with an episode because of the internet. Sux.

Boys Over Flowers
Again, I think I’m still biased towards the Korean version but actually, those 24 episodes covers both HYD and HYD 2 Japanese version. So, that makes them even right? Hmm… But one thing I do know, the movement of the story in Korean version is much more slower; just like what I stated before.

Boys Over Flowers 2f4Chu Ga Eul
In overall, this version has its own strength. And weakesses. Some parts are funnier and Geum Jan Di (Makino Tsukushi) is soooooooooooooo cute! And she seems so natural in here. As for those two boys, So Yi Jung and Song Woo Bin (Nishikado Sojiro and Mimasaka Akira) are more gentler and Yi Jung seems like have a steadier realtionship with Jan Di’s bestfriend, Chu Ga Eul. Oh I love that sweet face of Ga Eul. She looks so innocent and so sweet and so kind. Much more softer than Makino’s bestfriend.

Haha and I realize one thing. Everyone knows what a fast food is right? In this drama, the place where Jan Di and Ga Eul is working is called ‘Slow Food’

Slow Food

Need I give the rating? Don’t think so… I’m way too biased =P

I watched HYD, HYD 2, and everything they have on HYD for Japanese version (obviously it was because of MatsuJun and Oguri Shun ne >_<) and I know they have other version too in Taiwanese and Korean but I have a very bad biased habit where when I’m into one thing, I will normally think that the other version are not good even though I never watched or take a good look at them yet. I decided to throw away that bad habit and try to be more open with everything. I’ll try! ^_^

So for starting I’m currently watching HYD the Korean version now (I used to watch Korean dramas more before) in an online streaming site. I almost get a heart attack because they have a total of more than 20 episodes! What am I thinking ne. Korean dramas tend to have longer episodes compared to Japanese drama. Maybe because HYD the Japanese version has only 11 episodes (was it?) and it has the HYD 2 so by logic if they have the same storyline, the number of episodes should be the same ne.

hana-yori-dango-korean-version
At first I was like, am I sure to do this? Its too long for a story I’ve known! But then after I-don’t-know how many thoughts I did, what the heck, just go on. I have another 2 weeks to waste my time anyway ^_^ Then after watching 2 episodes, I know why it took longer too finish, they simply drag everything; they talk too much, the action is kinda slow, and they practically do something using more time compared to the Japanese version. Am I being biased now? Again? Haha >_<

Line of the main actors are:

Goo Hye Sun as Geum Jan Di (Makino Tsukushi)
Lee Min Ho as Goo Jun Pyo (Domyoji Tsukasa)
Kim Hyun Joong as Yoon Ji Hoo (Hanazawa Rui)
Kim Bum as So Yi Jung (Nishikado Sojiro)
Kim Joon as Song Woo Bin (Mimasaka Akira)

I’ll make my review when I’ve done watching ^_^